Join us Online !

Nishiiyuu Cultural Gathering Sept 5-8, 2016

The James Bay Cree Cultural Education Center with the Nishiiyuu Council of Elders is pleased to announce it’s partnership with the Cree Nation Youth Council, that will be co-hosting the 6th Annual Nishiiyuu Cultural gathering, which will be hosted by the Cree Nation of Nemaska on September 5, 6, 7 & 8, 2016 at the Nemaska Sports complex.

ncoe-poster

PROGRAM SCHEDULE

SEPTEMBER 5, 2016

DAY ONE – EAST (where the sun rises, where life comes from)CNYC

CHAIRPERSON:

Paula Napash, Youth Chief-Chisasibi (Nishiiyuu Council of Elders Representative-CNYC)

KEY NOTE SPEAKERS:

  • James Kawapit – Whapmagoostui Elder “Drum – Stories and Songs”
  • Jordan Masty – Nishiiyuu Journey, Whapmagoostui Youth
  • Joesph Neeposh – Waswanipi Elder “Storytelling”

WORKSHOPS:

  • Canoeing Lessons (8 youth & public at a session)
  • Traditional Drumming: Hunt Song with Elder James Kawapit
  • Paddle making
  • Shiishiiquin making

SPECIAL GUESTS:

  • Chief Thomas Jolly, Cree Nation of Nemaska
  • Youth Chief Tera Diamond, Cree Nation of Nemaska
  • Youth Grand-Chief Cree Nation Youth Council
  • Feast hosted by Local Community (Welcoming of the Visitors into the community)

SEPTEMBER 6, 2016

DAY TWO – SOUTH (Teaching direction, women’s teachings and healing)

Partnership: Cree Woman of Eeyou Istchee Association

Chairperson: Linda L. Shecapio, President – CWEIA

Co-Chair: Elder Representative – CWEIA

Keynote Speaker: Raven Sinclair

Teachings: Robbie Matthews Dream Ceremony (4 girls & 4 women). Traditional birthing and parenting

9:00 am Opening and welcome for the 2 nd day

9:15 am Demonstration of Robbie’s Dream Ceremony by Elder Robbie Matthew

10:00 am Health Break

10:30 am Guest Speaker: Raven Sinclair

11:30 am Question period

12:00 pm Lunch Break

1:30pm Traditional Birthing Enactment by the Nishiiyuu Department of Cree Health Board

3:00pm Health Break

3:30pm Panel Discussion: Mothers and Parenting

4:00 pm Traditional Teaching Dialogue: Mothers and Kookumnouch

4:30pm End of day


SEPTEMBER 7, 2016

DAY THREE – WEST (where sun sets, Learning direction)

Aanishchaaukamikw Cree Cultural Institute

CHAIRPERSON:

WILLIE ISERHOFF, Director of Cultural and Social Development

Cree Nation Government, Vice-President of Aanishchaaukamikw

KEY NOTE SPEAKER:

Paula Menarick, Hooded Beading research and Workshop

WORKSHOPS:

– Beaded Hood program: Research & Community Presentation to the family in Mistissini and community of Mistissini
– Community Consultation on Exhibit Content & Long term plans Travelling Exhibit Plans

Consultation with Elders and Feedback on programs currently offered at ACCI or what elders feel should be presented to the children


SEPTEMBER 8, 2016

DAY FOUR – NORTH (Keepers of the traditional knowledge, Medicine)

NISHIIYUU COUNCIL OF ELDERS (Traditional Medicine, Stories)

CHAIRPERSON:

ROBBIE MATTHEW SR, Chairperson NIshiiyuu Council of Elders

KEY NOTE SPEAKER:

  • Marion Cox, Chisasibi Elders “Traditional Medicine”
  • Willie K Gunner, Cree Trappers Association
    “Threats of Global Warming to the Cree Way of Life, effects on Hunters & Trappers”

WORKSHOPS:

  • Presentation of Traditional Medicine
  • Global Warming and threats it has on our way of life as Nishiiyuu
  • Nishiiyuu Web of Life Sacred Circle

DISCUSSION PANEL:

  • NISHIIYUU COUNCIL OF ELDERS EXECUTIVE MEMBERS
  • CREE NATION YOUTH COUNCIL
  • CREE WOMEN OF EEYOU ISTCHEE
  • AANISCHAUKAMIKW

CLOSING OF THE GATHERING:

Location of Next Gathering Feast

Exhibits throughout the day;

• Traditional clothing

• Hunting tools

• Traditional Food

• Display of Different type of Snowshoes and region

• Traditional net making

• Traditional Beading & Crafting

WORKSHOPS:

  • Beading (Paula Menarick-Beading Patterns, Beaded Hood)
  • Beading Workshops – Beginners
  • Moose & Caribou Hide
  • Traditional Drum Making – James Kawapit
  • Traditional Paddle making (carving) Harry Bearskin & John Crow
  • Traditional Rattle making – Connie Bearskin & Beulah Crow

OTHER PARTNERS:

CREE OUTFITTING AND TOURISM ASSOCIATION:

Feasting Bundles

CREE NATIVE ARTS & CRAFTS ASSOCIATION:

Entertainment in Evenings & workshops (with local youth council)

SPECIAL WORKSHOPS/SESSIONS:

• DAILY PIPE CEREMONIES AT SUNRISE (TEE PEE)

• Sacred Fire Ceremony on the First Day

• VARIOUS TRADITIONAL CEREMONIES (INITIATION & INTRODUCTION)

• REIKI & REFLEXOLOGY SESSIONS (BY APPOINTMENT ONLY)

• CEDAR BATHS (BY APPOINTMENT ONLY)

• PERSONAL ONE ON ONE COUNSELING SESSIONS WITH TRADITIONAL HEALER & THERAPISTS